In a small school, everyone is more likely to be known by everybody else.
- Smaller schools would be less likely to be targets of mass shooters.
- Because parents would choose safe schools, market pressures would incentivize creation of more secure schools in the long run.
- Check out https://www.edchoice.org/
There are also legal opinions confirming the constitutionality of vouchers. They have actually been tested in other courts, including the US Supreme Court. One compelling point highlights the significance of one word – “direct” (as opposed to indirect). Article 7, section 1 of AK Constitution reads, “…No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution.” Other states, with similarly worded constitutions, have determined a check written to parents (a voucher) would directly benefit a child – not the religious or private educational institution the parents choose. The US Supreme Court endorsed this interpretation as constitutional.